KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Military / Defense

Death before Dishonor

Chinese translation: 宁死不屈


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Death before Dishonor
Chinese translation:宁死不屈
Entered by: Libin PhD

16:49 Jan 29, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: Death before Dishonor
Military...for tattoo
charles
宁死不屈
Explanation:
宁死不屈 ning si bu qju
death before dishonor

it means the exact meaning you would like to know.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3宁死不屈
Donglai Lou
5宁死不辱Libin PhD
4 +1宁为玉碎
Xiaoping Fu
5可杀不可辱
Chinexpert
2 +1舍生取义Evelyn_Gao


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宁为玉碎


Explanation:
宁(ning) = rather
为(wei) = to be
玉(yu) = jade
碎(sui) = broken, shattered

“宁为玉碎”is a short form of the well known Chinese saying“宁为玉碎,不为瓦全”. It means literally "rather be shattered vassel of jade than an unbroken piece of pottery", that is, better to die in glory than live in dishonour.

If you like it to be shorter, “玉碎” can also do.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: better than the next one
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
宁死不屈


Explanation:
宁死不屈 ning si bu qju
death before dishonor

it means the exact meaning you would like to know.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
3 hrs

agree  ozloner
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
1 day 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
舍生取义


Explanation:
Literally,it means someone would rather give up his life than sacrifice his integrity. For a tattoo, "取义" is also OK.

Evelyn_Gao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: I would rather select "舍生取义". This is more close to the warrior's intention.
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
宁死不辱


Explanation:
宁死不辱

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
可杀不可辱


Explanation:
pronounced as KE3 SHA1 BU4 KE3 RU3
exactly the same meaning as English. The original sentence in Chinese is 士可杀不可辱。but for tattoo, five characters are better.
士= shi4, soldier
可杀=ke3sha1,can be killed
不可=bu4ke3,cannot
辱=ru3,dishonor





Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese