KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Military / Defense

The sear pin has been filed down.

Chinese translation: 阻铁轴已被锉平


06:03 Nov 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Weapons
English term or phrase: The sear pin has been filed down.
This refers to an AR-15. It has been modified - the sear pin has been filed down. (This came up in an expert testimony regarding firearms).

How do you say this in Chinese? Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
United States
Chinese translation:阻铁轴已被锉平
Explanation:
Sear Pin」是手枪击发机阻铁上的销轴,即阻铁轴,而非阻铁本身。要想拆卸或改装枪械,首先要把阻铁轴用拔掉。这里说阻铁轴已经被「filed down」了,是想说明 AR-15 的确被改装了「has been modified」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-21 10:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第一个链接有误,更正如下:
http://iask.sina.com.cn/b/14696690.html...31k
Selected response from:

Ken He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4阻铁轴已被锉平
Ken He
4击发阻铁挫平了
Fred Ma


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sear pin has been filed down.
击发阻铁挫平了


Explanation:
可能是把击发阻铁上的毛刺挫平,目的是减小击发阻力。

FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sear pin has been filed down.
阻铁轴已被锉平


Explanation:
Sear Pin」是手枪击发机阻铁上的销轴,即阻铁轴,而非阻铁本身。要想拆卸或改装枪械,首先要把阻铁轴用拔掉。这里说阻铁轴已经被「filed down」了,是想说明 AR-15 的确被改装了「has been modified」。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-21 10:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第一个链接有误,更正如下:
http://iask.sina.com.cn/b/14696690.html...31k


    Reference: http://image.baidu.com/i?ct=503316480&z=&tn=baiduimagedetail...
    Reference: http://www.stu-offroad.com/firearms/xd9sc/xd9sc-5.htm
Ken He
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4