KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

tapered

Chinese translation: 锥状

11:12 Oct 23, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Jewelry
English term or phrase: tapered
- Narrowing progressively toward one end.
- Taper refers to a necklace or bracelet whose volume decreases from the midpoint towards the clasp. A tapering pearl collier, for example, has its largest pearl situated at the midpoint. The diameter of the strung pearls decreases regularly as their distance from the midpoint increases and their nearness to the clasp increases.
- A form in which there is a gradual and uniform decrease in diameter from end to end.
- tapered baguette
- In jewelry, "refers to a piece of jewelry or a portion of jewelry that is larger at one end and gradually gets smaller towards the other."
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:锥状
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4尖阶梯形
William He
4锥状
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
锥状


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尖阶梯形


Explanation:
拥有阶梯切割面的钻石 FYI!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese