KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

cd

Chinese translation: CD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cd
Chinese translation:CD
Entered by: Li-chuan Yen

20:15 Jan 31, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: cd
thank you for the cd (music)
Sheila
CD
Explanation:
For music CDs, it's quite common to say just "CD" in Taiwan.
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CD 唱片
Chinexpert
4CD
Li-chuan Yen
4光盘 or 光碟
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
光盘 or 光碟


Explanation:
光盘(guang pan) used in mainland China.

光碟(gunag die) used in Taiwan.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD


Explanation:
For music CDs, it's quite common to say just "CD" in Taiwan.

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CD 唱片


Explanation:
唱=chang4
片=pian1
CD 唱片 refers to CDs with music, not VCD or some other things.

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese