KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

cory

Chinese translation: 柯瑞 or 柯利


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cory
Chinese translation:柯瑞 or 柯利
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

00:40 Jan 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / name
English term or phrase: cory
cory
lauren
柯瑞 or 柯利
Explanation:

柯瑞(ke1 rui4). 柯 is a Chinese surname. 瑞 means auspicius or lucky.

or

柯利(ke1 li4). 柯 is a Chinese surname. 利 means interest, advantage or benefit.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1科里
Donglai Lou
4 +2柯瑞 or 柯利
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
柯瑞 or 柯利


Explanation:

柯瑞(ke1 rui4). 柯 is a Chinese surname. 瑞 means auspicius or lucky.

or

柯利(ke1 li4). 柯 is a Chinese surname. 利 means interest, advantage or benefit.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
195 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
科里


Explanation:
科里 ke li
this is the standard translation from Xinhua Agency, the authorative name translation agency in China

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
195 days