KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

Glen Rock Neighbors Association

Chinese translation: 格林洛克街区协会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glen Rock Neighbors Association
Chinese translation:格林洛克街区协会
Entered by: Shirley Fan

01:27 Jan 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Glen Rock Neighbors Association
I talk to my mother every day, sometimes a few times a day, more when she is worried about me, as she always is now, since Isabel died. I have become my mother’s current cause, and I am quite frankly worried about the state of the Bergen County Food Bank and the Glen Rock Neighbors Association.
Shirley Fan
格林洛克街区协会
Explanation:
A word-for-word translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 01:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, in some aspects, "neighbors/neighborhood association" is similar to “居委会” in China.


The Association works for the Meadowood Area by sponsoring activities for residents, civic involvement, and representing the area with the City of Madison and other entities to benefit Meadowood residents.
http://www.meadowoodneighbors.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-15 05:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it can be seen from the context, Bergen County Food Bank is an charitable organization that provides food on the table of the poor people. It reminds me of 扶贫办公室。 The diffrence is: 扶贫办公室is government funded office, while Food Bank is an all-volunteer nonprofit organization.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1格林洛克街区协会
Jason Ma
3格蘭山鄰居協會
pkchan
3Glen Rock 社区协会
William He


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glen rock neighbors association
Glen Rock 社区协会


Explanation:
地名建议不译,更易于让人知道指的什么地方!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glen rock neighbors association
格蘭山鄰居協會


Explanation:
glen rock = 格蘭山
neighbors association = 鄰居協會

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glen rock neighbors association
格林洛克街区协会


Explanation:
A word-for-word translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 01:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe, in some aspects, "neighbors/neighborhood association" is similar to “居委会” in China.


The Association works for the Meadowood Area by sponsoring activities for residents, civic involvement, and representing the area with the City of Madison and other entities to benefit Meadowood residents.
http://www.meadowoodneighbors.org/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-15 05:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it can be seen from the context, Bergen County Food Bank is an charitable organization that provides food on the table of the poor people. It reminds me of 扶贫办公室。 The diffrence is: 扶贫办公室is government funded office, while Food Bank is an all-volunteer nonprofit organization.


Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttyang: By the way, do you guys use "社区"?
8 mins
  -> "社区" is a new word, we use 居民委员会 committee of neibourhood residents