KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

House of Pain

Chinese translation: 苦行堂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:House of Pain
Chinese translation:苦行堂
Entered by: Wilman

02:48 Apr 4, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Martial Arts School
English term or phrase: House of Pain
This is the English name of a martial arts school that needs a Chinese name. I would appreciate any suggestion.
Wilman
United States
苦行堂
Explanation:
供选。
Selected response from:

Forrest Liang
China
Grading comment
I think this best denotes the English meaning. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4苦行堂
Forrest Liang
4痛苦泉源wingho
4精武门
Duobing Chen
3 +1奋斗之家
clearwater


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house of pain
奋斗之家


Explanation:
仅供参考。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Wu: 吃得苦中苦,方为人上人
34 mins
  -> 谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house of pain
精武门


Explanation:
FYI

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Wu: 好久没有这么开心了,谢谢
4 mins

neutral  Jason Ma: 好是好,不过这个名字应该注册了吧。
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
house of pain
苦行堂


Explanation:
供选。

Forrest Liang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this best denotes the English meaning. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 我想到了“苦修武馆”,不过你的译文更为雅致。Bravo.
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Ma!

agree  Yan Yuliang
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Yuliang!

agree  William Wu: tks,谢谢堂主。
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!嘿嘿,在下早有将书房冠名“苦行轩”或“苦行斋”之意,不过这苦行堂主就免了吧——俺做“自由译员”的目的就是要退出江湖!哈哈!

agree  Beverly Zhang
4 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Beverly!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house of pain
痛苦泉源


Explanation:
This seems to be the accepted translation on the nets…


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-04 16:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the hip-hop group of the same name!


    Reference: http://www.kkbox.com.tw/funky/web_info/EJm76fpttpZ1P1400J9T0...
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese