KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

Suffer any act

Chinese translation: 许可……的行为


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suffer any act
Chinese translation:许可……的行为
Entered by: albertdeng

03:05 Feb 2, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Suffer any act
Unless specifically authorized by this Agreement, neither party shall during the term of this Agreement, use or make any claim to use, the assets of the other party, including but not limited to trade marks, copyright, design, specification, formula, recipe, technical and commercial details, film, artwork, or quality management standards in relation to the products and neither party shall suffer any act, or refrain from doing any act as the case may be, which would or may have effect of damaging the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other.
albertdeng
New Zealand
许可……的行为
Explanation:
it's synonymous to "accept any act "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 05:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, with regard to the following part of your sentence:

"neither party shall suffer any act, or refrain from doing any act as the case may be, which would or may have effect of damaging the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other."

Are you sure it's correct? For I seem to notice a problem, and the problem is, this sentence may be understood in two ways:

In simplified form, the first understanding may be broken down as this:
#A[neither party shall suffer any act which is bad to the other.] + #B[neither party shall refrain from doing any act that is bad to the other ]
This understanding has this issue: while the statement in the #B[] part is grammatically correct, logically it is apparently not.
In this case, the sentence may be modified into: "neither party shall suffer any act, and both party shall refrain from doing any act as the case may be, which would or may have effect of damaging

the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other."

And likewise, the breakdown of the second understanding:
#C[neither party shall suffer any act which is bad to the other.] + #D[neither party shall refrain from doing any act, if its idleness is bad to the other ]
This understanding has this issue: while the statement in the #D[] part is logically correct, grammatically, this makes the word "which" in your original sentence referring to both "any act" (a simple

noun ) and "refrain from doing any act " (a verbal phrase meaning the party's inactivity or idleness), and I personally highly doubt the correctness of using one single "which" to refer to two very

different objects.
In this case, the sentence may be modified into: "neither party shall suffer any act which would or may have effect of damaging the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other, nor shall

they refrain from doing any act as the case may be, if their inactivity would or may have like effect."

In any case, as any ambivalence is best to be avoided in a legal document, I highly suggest you ask your client to revise this sentence.
Selected response from:

Kingold
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4许可……的行为Kingold
4容忍任何。。。的行为
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer any act
容忍任何。。。的行为


Explanation:
suffer 是容忍的意思。

Alvin Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suffer any act
许可……的行为


Explanation:
it's synonymous to "accept any act "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 05:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, with regard to the following part of your sentence:

"neither party shall suffer any act, or refrain from doing any act as the case may be, which would or may have effect of damaging the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other."

Are you sure it's correct? For I seem to notice a problem, and the problem is, this sentence may be understood in two ways:

In simplified form, the first understanding may be broken down as this:
#A[neither party shall suffer any act which is bad to the other.] + #B[neither party shall refrain from doing any act that is bad to the other ]
This understanding has this issue: while the statement in the #B[] part is grammatically correct, logically it is apparently not.
In this case, the sentence may be modified into: "neither party shall suffer any act, and both party shall refrain from doing any act as the case may be, which would or may have effect of damaging

the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other."

And likewise, the breakdown of the second understanding:
#C[neither party shall suffer any act which is bad to the other.] + #D[neither party shall refrain from doing any act, if its idleness is bad to the other ]
This understanding has this issue: while the statement in the #D[] part is logically correct, grammatically, this makes the word "which" in your original sentence referring to both "any act" (a simple

noun ) and "refrain from doing any act " (a verbal phrase meaning the party's inactivity or idleness), and I personally highly doubt the correctness of using one single "which" to refer to two very

different objects.
In this case, the sentence may be modified into: "neither party shall suffer any act which would or may have effect of damaging the reputation, goodwill or commercial status of the other, nor shall

they refrain from doing any act as the case may be, if their inactivity would or may have like effect."

In any case, as any ambivalence is best to be avoided in a legal document, I highly suggest you ask your client to revise this sentence.


Kingold
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.