KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

all-patriotic society

Chinese translation: patriotic fraternity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-patriotic society
Chinese translation:patriotic fraternity
Entered by: Lúcia Lopes

22:58 Oct 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / society
English term or phrase: all-patriotic society
Does someone happen to know how is its name in Chinese?
"The Chinese government took the position that the All-Patriotic Society was an extremist religious cult engaged in "domestic terrrorism" and responded accordingly. Naturally, international human rights groups took a very dim view of China's zero-tolerance policy." (by Lisa See)
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
?
Explanation:
The Asian Reporter - BOOK REVIEW
... museums dubbed the "Vultures," and the angry leader of the local All-Patriotic Society. ...
and you have a cast of characters centerstage in China’s efforts to ...
www.asianreporter.com/reviews/2003/29-03dragonbones.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Editorial Reviews: Dragon Bones
... but the body count mounts and the sinister All-Patriotic Society leader, Xiao Da ...
knowledge about the politics and culture of contemporary China while racing ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0345440315?v=glance&vi=reviews - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Random House : Book extract from Dragon Bones
... All religious cults were against the law in China, and it was part of ... If a high-ranking
All-Patriotic Society member could be drawn out and identified, then ...
www.randomhouse.co.uk/catalog/ extract.htm?command=search&db=main.txt&eqisbndata=0712670262 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Reviews
... eradicate all religious cults, and the previously secretive All-Patriotic Society
is planning a ... paints a vivid picture of life in contemporary China, a picture ...
overmydeadbody.com/dragnsee.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

=> the name of a 秘密会社 (secret society) or 社团 (society)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-16 03:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information the All-China in All-China Women\'s Federation is \'quan guo\'= the whole nation or country, nationwide, countrywide, throughout the country, but I don\'t think \'all\'is necessarily being used in this sense. To me it suggest a federation or front of different groups, but honestly, I don\'t know. Perhaps some of the patriotic groups around the time of Sun Yat Sen had names like this...?

两会专题
... 团员的年龄为14周岁至28周岁。中国共产主义青年团现有团员6900多万。
中华全国妇女联合会All-China Women\'s Federation. President of the Executive
Committee: Peng Peiyun. 简称“全国妇联”,成立于1949年4月 ...
www.ha.xinhuanet.com/xhzt/ 2004-02/09/content_1594916.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-17 03:20:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As for the All-China Women\'s Federation etc. It is one of the mass organisations in the present Communist era. It is a different usage and context from yours I think... Here are other examples (from the 1950/60s): First All-China Congress of the Soviets, All-China Federation of Cooperatives, All-China Federation of Democratic Women, All-China Federation of Democratic Youth, All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce,All-China Federation of Literary and Art Circles,All-China Federation of Trade Unions, All-China Students Federation. FYI all-China = zhonghua quanguo, \'zhonghua\' = Chinese including the non-Han nationalities, and \'quanguo\' = nationwide
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Lesley, many thanks for your help, it was very helphul! I think I磍l use "patriotic confraternity". Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Guess
Lu Zou
4 +1(中华回教)博爱社
Mark Xiang
1?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guess


Explanation:
I guess there is no such an organisation called All-Patriotic Society. It was created by Lisa See, even the name (Liu Hulan) of her leading character is made on purpose, as every Chinese knows who Liu Hulan was.

I suggest to call it 全爱会

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 'quan'ai hui' would be 'universal love society/association'- seems OK. It seems Maria's question was a kind of Chinese-English one...BTW who is Liu Hulan? also, where is the patriotic part = 爱国 (aiguo)?
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(中华回教)博爱社


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q=伊斯兰博爱会&b...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Mark, sounds good. In English 'bo'ai' = universal fraternity (or brotherhood); universal love as in 'liberty, equality, fraternity' but (Zhonghua Huijiao )bo'ai = (Chinese Islamic) Fraternity - can this be right?
3 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?


Explanation:
The Asian Reporter - BOOK REVIEW
... museums dubbed the "Vultures," and the angry leader of the local All-Patriotic Society. ...
and you have a cast of characters centerstage in China’s efforts to ...
www.asianreporter.com/reviews/2003/29-03dragonbones.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Editorial Reviews: Dragon Bones
... but the body count mounts and the sinister All-Patriotic Society leader, Xiao Da ...
knowledge about the politics and culture of contemporary China while racing ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/ detail/-/0345440315?v=glance&vi=reviews - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Random House : Book extract from Dragon Bones
... All religious cults were against the law in China, and it was part of ... If a high-ranking
All-Patriotic Society member could be drawn out and identified, then ...
www.randomhouse.co.uk/catalog/ extract.htm?command=search&db=main.txt&eqisbndata=0712670262 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Reviews
... eradicate all religious cults, and the previously secretive All-Patriotic Society
is planning a ... paints a vivid picture of life in contemporary China, a picture ...
overmydeadbody.com/dragnsee.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

=> the name of a 秘密会社 (secret society) or 社团 (society)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-10-16 03:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your information the All-China in All-China Women\'s Federation is \'quan guo\'= the whole nation or country, nationwide, countrywide, throughout the country, but I don\'t think \'all\'is necessarily being used in this sense. To me it suggest a federation or front of different groups, but honestly, I don\'t know. Perhaps some of the patriotic groups around the time of Sun Yat Sen had names like this...?

两会专题
... 团员的年龄为14周岁至28周岁。中国共产主义青年团现有团员6900多万。
中华全国妇女联合会All-China Women\'s Federation. President of the Executive
Committee: Peng Peiyun. 简称“全国妇联”,成立于1949年4月 ...
www.ha.xinhuanet.com/xhzt/ 2004-02/09/content_1594916.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-10-17 03:20:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As for the All-China Women\'s Federation etc. It is one of the mass organisations in the present Communist era. It is a different usage and context from yours I think... Here are other examples (from the 1950/60s): First All-China Congress of the Soviets, All-China Federation of Cooperatives, All-China Federation of Democratic Women, All-China Federation of Democratic Youth, All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce,All-China Federation of Literary and Art Circles,All-China Federation of Trade Unions, All-China Students Federation. FYI all-China = zhonghua quanguo, \'zhonghua\' = Chinese including the non-Han nationalities, and \'quanguo\' = nationwide

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Lesley, many thanks for your help, it was very helphul! I think I磍l use "patriotic confraternity". Many thanks to all!