KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Nutrition

Base Share

Chinese translation: 基础份额


03:36 Feb 10, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Base Share
Installed Base Share share是份额的意思, Base如何解释 installed是已安装的意思 意思是某种已安装机器的份额
Dylan Beck
China
Chinese translation:基础份额
Explanation:
The term shall be "installed base+share", which seems to be a term in the marketing sector of IT industry,according to wikipedia. Like you mentioned, it means the market share for installed machines. I've also found a translated example in Chinese:"······其安装基础为24.7%······"(http://www.forbeschina.com/column/eric/10477). Therefore, installed base share may be translated as "安装基础份额".
Selected response from:

Liping Deng
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5基础份额
Liping Deng
3FYI
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base share
基础份额


Explanation:
The term shall be "installed base+share", which seems to be a term in the marketing sector of IT industry,according to wikipedia. Like you mentioned, it means the market share for installed machines. I've also found a translated example in Chinese:"······其安装基础为24.7%······"(http://www.forbeschina.com/column/eric/10477). Therefore, installed base share may be translated as "安装基础份额".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Installed_base
    Reference: http://www.forbeschina.com/column/eric/10477
Liping Deng
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base share
FYI


Explanation:
感觉清水兄的猜测有道理,会不会是安装的基站(或其他同类设施)的份额!不是100%确定,供参考

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese