suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?

Chinese translation: 洗手间/厕所

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?
Chinese translation:洗手间/厕所
Entered by: Edward LIU

17:03 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?
suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?
Luke Lu
洗手间/厕所
Explanation:
bathroom浴室

closet洗手间/厕所
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3洗手间/厕所
Edward LIU
5 +1衣橱
xxxTwinpens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?
洗手间/厕所


Explanation:
bathroom浴室

closet洗手间/厕所

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Curran: 洗手间; "closet" here is a small room (normally under stairs), with only a toilet and a wash-basin.
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow: In this context, it is most probably 洗手间/厕所. That's how "toilet" is also known as "WC" - "water closet". ;-)
6 hrs
  ->  thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggested floor area, including bathroom/closet? 这里的closet应该是橱柜还是洗手间?
衣橱


Explanation:
衣橱
WALK-IN CLOSET: 人可进入的衣橱.

xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth: If the document is written by US person and for US market because closet rarely means 厕所 as in W.C.
1 hr
  -> Yes. I live in the US so that is what we use on the daily basis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search