docking station for indivadual notebook?

Chinese translation: 笔记本电脑扩展坞

17:38 Apr 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: docking station for indivadual notebook?
docking station for indivadual notebook?
Luke Lu
Chinese translation:笔记本电脑扩展坞
Explanation:
Basically a docking station is offered as an accessory to a notebook. The station could be permanently hooked up to the network. And devices such as a printer or mouse could be permanently attached. This saves the user the trouble of making connections upon arrival at destination. Instead the user just docks the notebook and he/she is up and running.

http://tech.tom.com/1624/1700/2005412-179335.html

这种燃料电池实际上是在笔记本电脑的旁边安装了一个扩展坞(Docking Station)。 这样就增加了笔记本电脑的宽度和厚度,使标准的ThinkPad笔记本电脑的尺寸大了三分之一到一半。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-18 19:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An even better explanation:

http://notebook.china.com/zh_cn/apply/a1/11026563/20050224/1...

  扩展坞,说起它可能有很多的朋友不知道他有什么用途,扩展坞(Docking Station)就是用来扩展笔记本电脑功能的底座,通过接口和插槽,它可以连接多种外部设备(驱动器、大屏幕显示器、键盘、打印机、扫描仪……)。可以弥补轻薄笔记本电脑本身携带附件较少的缺陷,这种设计让用户在办公室里能够享受到台式机一样的便利和舒适,在移动办公时又能发挥笔记本的便携性。
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3笔记本电脑扩展坞
wherestip
4TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
个人手提式电脑或笔记本存放处

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 183

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
笔记本电脑扩展坞


Explanation:
Basically a docking station is offered as an accessory to a notebook. The station could be permanently hooked up to the network. And devices such as a printer or mouse could be permanently attached. This saves the user the trouble of making connections upon arrival at destination. Instead the user just docks the notebook and he/she is up and running.

http://tech.tom.com/1624/1700/2005412-179335.html

这种燃料电池实际上是在笔记本电脑的旁边安装了一个扩展坞(Docking Station)。 这样就增加了笔记本电脑的宽度和厚度,使标准的ThinkPad笔记本电脑的尺寸大了三分之一到一半。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-18 19:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An even better explanation:

http://notebook.china.com/zh_cn/apply/a1/11026563/20050224/1...

  扩展坞,说起它可能有很多的朋友不知道他有什么用途,扩展坞(Docking Station)就是用来扩展笔记本电脑功能的底座,通过接口和插槽,它可以连接多种外部设备(驱动器、大屏幕显示器、键盘、打印机、扫描仪……)。可以弥补轻薄笔记本电脑本身携带附件较少的缺陷,这种设计让用户在办公室里能够享受到台式机一样的便利和舒适,在移动办公时又能发挥笔记本的便携性。


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Possibly right in meaning.
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
5 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search