what are eye beam and eye bolt?

Chinese translation: I beam and eyebolt (a type of steel girder and a type of screw)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what are eye beam and eye bolt?
Chinese translation:I beam and eyebolt (a type of steel girder and a type of screw)
Entered by: Will Matter

17:03 Apr 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what are eye beam and eye bolt?
what are eye beam and eye bolt?
Luke Lu
I beam, eyebolt
Explanation:
An "I beam" is a steel girder that is shaped like the English letter "I". Just like the letter "I" you see here. An "eyebolt" is a type of bolt, one end has a round section (like an eye) and the other end is like a screw.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
It seems to make make my understanding easier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I beam, eyebolt
Will Matter
4FYI
Edward LIU
4eyebeam: a glance of the eye; eyebolt: a bolt with a looped head, or an opening in the head.
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eyebeam: a glance of the eye; eyebolt: a bolt with a looped head, or an opening in the head.


Explanation:
http://www.dolally.com/dictionary/words.asp?Index=EYE

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: Actually, I think he means "I-beam" (a steel girder shaped like the letter "I") here.
12 mins
  -> I would have never guessed that. :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I beam, eyebolt


Explanation:
An "I beam" is a steel girder that is shaped like the English letter "I". Just like the letter "I" you see here. An "eyebolt" is a type of bolt, one end has a round section (like an eye) and the other end is like a screw.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It seems to make make my understanding easier.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
eye beam 工字钢
eye bolt 吊环螺栓, 有眼螺栓, 螺丝圈

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-24 17:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I like to start with is two strong \'I\' (eye) beams or C channel. rails boxed together in parallel. The generator has it\'s own sub mount which acts as a trolley allowing it to slide along the two beams for adjustment and positioning. The engine is located at one end of the eye beams assuring it\'s placement allows the end of the frame to strike a wall or other object before the flywheel or other parts of the engine do.
http://utterpower.com/gen_base.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-24 17:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该是 eye beam 工字梁


Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search