KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Singapore Operations

Chinese translation: 新加坡公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Singapore Operations
Chinese translation:新加坡公司
Entered by: Smartrans He

23:03 Oct 31, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Singapore Operations
Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Singapore Operations
Lily
新加坡公司
Explanation:
新加坡公司副首席执行官
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2新加坡公司
Donglai Lou
5 +1穝℡穨叭。场·捌磅︽Raymond Chu
5副首席执行官,新加坡业务transpura
4营运部
Xiaoping Fu
4新加坡业务副总裁chooi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
新加坡公司


Explanation:
新加坡公司副首席执行官

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
15 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
副首席执行官,新加坡业务


Explanation:
This is a "designation", thus the correct translation should translate the term "operations" to ye-wu rather than gong-si [which is a closer approximate of 'company']


transpura
Singapore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
营运部


Explanation:
副首席执行官,新加坡营运部
The term Singapore Operations is capitalized. Tt seems to me like an office name.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
新加坡业务副总裁


Explanation:
It is more common to use 总裁 for CEO in South East Asian Countries. Alternatively,副首席执行人员 had been used rather widely as well in this region.

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
穝℡穨叭。场·捌磅︽


Explanation:
CEO is generally translated into 磅︽ in Taiwan and Hong Kong, whereas the title 羆掉 is more often used as a term equivalent to "president". "Singapore Operations" does not necessarily denote a branch office in Singapore. It can be one of the departments or divisions of an office located somewhere outside Singapore, but controls the business activities in connection with Singapore. Therefore, unless the translator is absolutely certain that the CEO is working from an office in Singapore, he should be more cautious in adding such terms as だそ. The more valugue word 场 will be a safe term in most cases, as it can mean a department, a division, a section, or even a special sales team in a corporation.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Lee: very clear
1 day 27 mins