KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

faith

Chinese translation: der Glaube


20:04 Nov 10, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: faith
I am doing a project for my Theology class and I need to know how to say FAITH in Chinese and explain what it means to my class.
thank you
Emily
Chinese translation:der Glaube
Explanation:
This is the German sub-community speaking, but anyway:
in a theological context, faith would be translated as
der Glaube or
das Vertrauen, or
die Zuversicht
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5der Glaube
Johanna Timm, PhD
5信仰
Golden View
5虔诚
Donglai Lou
4信念
lizhou tan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
der Glaube


Explanation:
This is the German sub-community speaking, but anyway:
in a theological context, faith would be translated as
der Glaube or
das Vertrauen, or
die Zuversicht

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania: Excellent answer
4 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
33 mins

agree  Kathleen: also perhaps "die Treue"
4 hrs

agree  Silke Timmer: Good answer for German, but didn't she ask for Chinese???
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虔诚


Explanation:
虔诚 qian cheng

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
信仰


Explanation:
信仰
Xin(4)-Yang(3)

I think this word (translated closly to "belief" or "conviction") more suitble to explain FAITH in a Theology class.

People may have different Faith, this should not be a barrier to make the world a peace one.

[view above Chinese character properly in Browser > Encoding > GB2312]


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 days 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
信念


Explanation:
faith is not only the word which means believing of some religion,but also means the power in your heart,so I believe this word is more fitable.

lizhou tan
PRO pts in pair: 4