KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

the one

Chinese translation: Ψһ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the one
Chinese translation:Ψһ
Entered by: Smartrans He

22:10 Nov 10, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the one
the one
matt
Ψһ
Explanation:
Sorry, I used the wrong encoding, post again.

唯一(wei2 yi1)


In most cases, 'the one' means the only one or the proper one.
For exampe:
It is the one way to do it. (这是做这件事的唯一办法。)
He is the one to do the job. (他是唯一能做这件事的人。)

In the case of 'the one...the other...', 'the one' and 'the other' are the only two options and usually mentioned in previous sentence. 'The one', therefore, is often ranslated into “前者”, and 'the other' into “后者”.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5那一个
jinshi
4Ψһ
Xiaoping Fu
4桞堦
Xiaoping Fu
4一个
Marta Argat


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个


Explanation:
yige,
but other measure words may be used inspite of ge - ge is the most common

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
那一个


Explanation:
那一个among at least two choices.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
桞堦


Explanation:

In most cases, 'the one' means the only one or the proper one.
For exampe:
It is the one way to do it. (这惀桞堦揑办朄丅)
He is the one to do the job. ( 懠惀桞堦擻橍这審帠揑恖丅)

In the case of 'the one...the other...', 'the one' and 'the other' are the only two options and usually mentioned in previous sentence. 'The one', therefore, is often ranslated into 乬慜幰乭, and 'the other' into 乬岪幰乭.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ψһ


Explanation:
Sorry, I used the wrong encoding, post again.

唯一(wei2 yi1)


In most cases, 'the one' means the only one or the proper one.
For exampe:
It is the one way to do it. (这是做这件事的唯一办法。)
He is the one to do the job. (他是唯一能做这件事的人。)

In the case of 'the one...the other...', 'the one' and 'the other' are the only two options and usually mentioned in previous sentence. 'The one', therefore, is often ranslated into “前者”, and 'the other' into “后者”.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566