KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Accessories and feed for animals

Chinese translation: 宠物用具与宠物食品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accessories and feed for animals
Chinese translation:宠物用具与宠物食品
Entered by: RaffaellaG

07:14 Nov 12, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Accessories and feed for animals
List of products and services
Paolo
宠物用具与宠物食品
Explanation:
宠物用具 (chong3 wu4 yong4 ju4 )
与 (yu3)
宠物食品 (chong3 wu4 shi2 ping3)

The word animals here can only be 'pets'.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5牲口的饲料及添加料
lizhou tan
5牲口的配套用具及饲料
lizhou tan
5痓ノ珇の笆箎Raymond Chu
4牲口附件与饲料chooi
4宠物用具与宠物食品
Xiaoping Fu
4动物附件养料
Marta Argat


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
动物附件养料


Explanation:
or 食物 for "feed"

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
痓ノ珇の笆箎


Explanation:
Here, "accessories" means all articles excluding equipment and machinery for animal husbandry, rather than for animals. Animals do not need accessories. They need "feed", which is 箎(si4 liao4) in Chinese.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宠物用具与宠物食品


Explanation:
宠物用具 (chong3 wu4 yong4 ju4 )
与 (yu3)
宠物食品 (chong3 wu4 shi2 ping3)

The word animals here can only be 'pets'.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
牲口的饲料及添加料


Explanation:
such animal is not wild animal,so it should be called such as cattle.In chinese It is 牲口.so, the feed and accessories is 饲料及添加料.

lizhou tan
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牲口附件与饲料


Explanation:
I have tried to agree with some of the other answerers with extra comments but the peer grading system doesn't work.
附件 refers to accessories

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
牲口的配套用具及饲料


Explanation:
this one is better

lizhou tan
PRO pts in pair: 4