KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Country House

Chinese translation: 笰笰缠秏丁秏丁怪


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Country House
Chinese translation:笰笰缠秏丁秏丁怪

07:21 Nov 12, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Country House
List of products and services
Paolo
笰笰缠秏丁秏丁怪
Explanation:
Depending on the context, a country house can be in Chinese a 笰(farm house), 笰缠 (a large farm house), 秏丁(a residence in countryside), or 秏丁怪(villa).
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5乡村别墅 or 乡下房子
lizhou tan
5笰笰缠秏丁秏丁怪Raymond Chu
4乡村房子
Marta Argat
4ׯլ
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
乡村房子


Explanation:
this is just an item or you can provide a little bit more context? In any case, I think, the translation suits your needs

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
笰笰缠秏丁秏丁怪


Explanation:
Depending on the context, a country house can be in Chinese a 笰(farm house), 笰缠 (a large farm house), 秏丁(a residence in countryside), or 秏丁怪(villa).

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ׯլ


Explanation:
庄宅 (zhuang1 zhai2)
Country house uaually refers to a large house in countryside especially the residence of a wealthy person.
In US and Canada, sometimes counrty house refers to a summer cottage. In this case, it can be translated into “消夏别墅”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
乡村别墅 or 乡下房子


Explanation:
If it is a big house with multi-story and owned by a rich person,it is the first one.
If it is a small room owned by a farmer,it is the second on

lizhou tan
PRO pts in pair: 4