KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

job title

Chinese translation: 职称


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:job title
Chinese translation:职称
Entered by: RaffaellaG

12:31 Nov 12, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: job title
How do you translate "job title"?
Shannon
职称
Explanation:
职称 (zhi2 cheng1)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5职务 or 职位
Golden View
4职称
Xiaoping Fu
4工作名称
Marta Argat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
工作名称


Explanation:
or 标题 for title

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
职称


Explanation:
职称 (zhi2 cheng1)


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
职务 or 职位


Explanation:
If "Job Title" is to be shown on a business card, above 2 are more suitable and commonly used I think.



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63