KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

peace

Chinese translation: 和平


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Chinese translation:和平
Entered by: RaffaellaG

13:07 Nov 13, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: peace
opposite of war
Tom Ribbens
和平
Explanation:
和平 (he2 ping2)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3和平
Xiaoping Fu
4榓暯
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
榓暯


Explanation:
榓暯 (he2 ping2)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
和平


Explanation:
和平 (he2 ping2)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you! We use your translation for a big meditation meating with people from different countries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizhou tan
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu: This may be the only sensible translation when the word is used to mean the opposite of war.
18 hrs

agree  jinshi: accurate and rignt
1 day 13 hrs