KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

SCALING﹐ POLISHING

Chinese translation: 洗牙及清潔


16:16 Jul 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: SCALING﹐ POLISHING
兩種牙齒清潔技術。 網上籠統譯為洗牙﹐ 但這應為兩項不同的技術。 我譯的是保險給付條款﹐ 因此需要準確。
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:洗牙及清潔
Explanation:
洗牙及清潔(牙渍)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:wY6FhXjk4W0J:www.cigna....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:SCALING/ POLISHING=刮牙/磨光



参见下列网址:
http://www.bumrungrad.com/ch/clinics/dental.asp
一般牙科
检查 及诊断
预防 ﹝清洗﹞
牙结石刮除/磨光
填补
涂氟
漂白

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

洗牙=tooth cleaning


http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Xok_P9fG-VQJ:www.1denti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 22:08:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agree.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
牙结石刮除/磨光
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
3 +1洗牙及清潔
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
洗牙及清潔


Explanation:
洗牙及清潔(牙渍)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:wY6FhXjk4W0J:www.cigna....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:SCALING/ POLISHING=刮牙/磨光



参见下列网址:
http://www.bumrungrad.com/ch/clinics/dental.asp
一般牙科
检查 及诊断
预防 ﹝清洗﹞
牙结石刮除/磨光
填补
涂氟
漂白

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

洗牙=tooth cleaning


http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Xok_P9fG-VQJ:www.1denti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 22:08:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agree.


    Reference: http://www.cigna.com.hk/cigna/events/images/CIGNA_17.pdf.
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
牙结石刮除/磨光

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. 刮牙垢,磨光
2 hrs
  ->  Agree!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaling﹐ polishing
FYI


Explanation:
SCALING俗称洗牙/洁牙,学称洁治
POLISHING可以叫抛光或磨光


    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zhkq...
    Reference: http://www.china-qiyuan.com/pzjwx02.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68