KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Cahall

Chinese translation: 1st character: 琠 or  2nd & 3rd character ㎝焊 or ㎝蓆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cahall
Chinese translation:1st character: 琠 or  2nd & 3rd character ㎝焊 or ㎝蓆
Entered by: Smartrans He

20:31 Nov 15, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Cahall
This is my last name. I am doing a painting for my father for Christmas, and it will consist of our family name in all the Translation and texts I can manage.
Jessica Cahall
1st character: 琠 or  2nd & 3rd character ㎝焊 or ㎝蓆
Explanation:
Options to fit individual cases:
1) For 1st character. If the 1st syllable sounds like "car," use the second choice  which is phonetically closer. It is not usually used as a family name in China, but mostly as a name translated from other languages. 2) The other character 琠 may easily be taken as a Chinese family name, and sounds more like ke.
3) The third character, 焊 or 蓆. They are actually the same word in two forms: the more complicated writing 焊 and the simpler writing 蓆. Note in actual writing or calligraphy, 蓆 may appear slightly different from the printed form. It comes out with the top  shifted slightly leftward and the right stroke shifted to a short but still connected horizontal line.
4) The second character signifies peace and harmony and sets the tone of the full name.
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41st character: 琠 or  2nd & 3rd character ㎝焊 or ㎝蓆Francis Fine
4凯豪
Xiaoping Fu
4可豪
lizhou tan
4卡豪
shcheong


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卡豪


Explanation:
This is a direct translation from Cahall, sound likes Ka3 Hao2.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可豪


Explanation:
IT IS A GOOD NAME

lizhou tan
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
凯豪


Explanation:
凯 (kai3) means triumphant.
豪 (hao2) means bold and unconstrained.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1st character: 琠 or  2nd & 3rd character ㎝焊 or ㎝蓆


Explanation:
Options to fit individual cases:
1) For 1st character. If the 1st syllable sounds like "car," use the second choice  which is phonetically closer. It is not usually used as a family name in China, but mostly as a name translated from other languages. 2) The other character 琠 may easily be taken as a Chinese family name, and sounds more like ke.
3) The third character, 焊 or 蓆. They are actually the same word in two forms: the more complicated writing 焊 and the simpler writing 蓆. Note in actual writing or calligraphy, 蓆 may appear slightly different from the printed form. It comes out with the top  shifted slightly leftward and the right stroke shifted to a short but still connected horizontal line.
4) The second character signifies peace and harmony and sets the tone of the full name.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72