KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

welcome

Chinese translation: 欢迎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Chinese translation:欢迎
Entered by: chooi

17:34 Nov 18, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to my house.
Frank Hubley
欢迎
Explanation:
欢迎光临 (huan1 ying2 guang1 lin2)is to actually say welcome to this place (house, shop, restaurant, etc)
欢迎 (huan1 ying2) alone means welcome
Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2欢迎chooi
5 +1欢迎光临寒舍
shcheong
4舧 or the complete phrase 舧и產Francis Fine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
欢迎


Explanation:
欢迎光临 (huan1 ying2 guang1 lin2)is to actually say welcome to this place (house, shop, restaurant, etc)
欢迎 (huan1 ying2) alone means welcome

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  jinshi: agree
1 day 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
舧 or the complete phrase 舧и產


Explanation:
The above are self-explanatory.
To add one more version: the old traditional greeting which is still used in writing (in formal occasions). And its first four characters are still used now in Taiwan(by salespeople in stores, and other commercial establish-ments to greet customers.)
That version is:
舧羬碒 The last two characters
碒 mean "my humble home" or literally "cold shed."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
欢迎光临寒舍


Explanation:
I agree with chooi answer, which is 欢迎光临,but I believe that if you add in 寒舍,which is a polite way to say "my house" in Chinese, it should be better.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
10 hrs