KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

spurious release

Chinese translation: 受扰释放


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spurious release
Chinese translation:受扰释放
Entered by: Chinexpert

17:44 Nov 18, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spurious release
It'a about recycled glass treatment plant, which apply a metal detector as rejection device. The sentences are as follows:
In the case of spurious release,it is necessary to lacate the source of interference.
If it is not possible to suppress the interference you must reduce the sensitivity until there are no more spurious release.
Varisa
受扰释放
Explanation:
"spurious"一词的意思是“假的”、“乱真的”。在通讯技术中描述可能被当作信号而作出响应的噪声干扰。通常译为“乱真的”或“杂散的”。如在信号源之内,则多译为“寄生的”或“附加的”。

考虑到此处是讲机械设计问题,读者未必都有电讯技术背景,译为“杂散释放”可能有点费解。这里的意思是杂散信号引起释放,而“杂散释放”容易被一般读者理解为有杂散性质的释放。所以,建议译为“受扰释放”。

至于"release"一词,译为“释放”是安全的译法,因为比较一般。也可以根据它的具体所指选择其他译法。譬如,如果指的是机械动作,可译为“脱纵”或“松脱”。如果指的是继电器的动作,则可译为“断开”或“开启”等等。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1杂散释放chooi
4受扰释放
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
杂散释放


Explanation:
Spurious = 杂散 or 假
Release = 释放


chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受扰释放


Explanation:
"spurious"一词的意思是“假的”、“乱真的”。在通讯技术中描述可能被当作信号而作出响应的噪声干扰。通常译为“乱真的”或“杂散的”。如在信号源之内,则多译为“寄生的”或“附加的”。

考虑到此处是讲机械设计问题,读者未必都有电讯技术背景,译为“杂散释放”可能有点费解。这里的意思是杂散信号引起释放,而“杂散释放”容易被一般读者理解为有杂散性质的释放。所以,建议译为“受扰释放”。

至于"release"一词,译为“释放”是安全的译法,因为比较一般。也可以根据它的具体所指选择其他译法。譬如,如果指的是机械动作,可译为“脱纵”或“松脱”。如果指的是继电器的动作,则可译为“断开”或“开启”等等。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566