KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

formal

Chinese translation: 正式(形式、外形)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal
Chinese translation:正式(形式、外形)
Entered by: Smartrans He

18:39 Nov 19, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: formal
Formal
正式(形式、外形)
Explanation:
Formal can be translated as 正式 or 形式 or 外形 in Chinese, depends on its usage.

If the term formal is used in formal receipt, formal visit,etc, it shall be translated into 正式。

If it is used as a philosophical or aesthetic terminoloy, such as formal Logic, 形式 shall be an appropriate translation.

If it is used to describe something about the form or the exteral feature, such as formal resemblance, then 外形 is the correct Chinese term to use.



Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3正式(形式、外形)
shcheong
4正式的
Xiaoping Fu
4 -1formalxxxmtnchase


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formal


Explanation:
direct translation


xxxmtnchase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francis Fine: no Chinese words
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正式的


Explanation:
(zheng4 shi4 de)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
正式(形式、外形)


Explanation:
Formal can be translated as 正式 or 形式 or 外形 in Chinese, depends on its usage.

If the term formal is used in formal receipt, formal visit,etc, it shall be translated into 正式。

If it is used as a philosophical or aesthetic terminoloy, such as formal Logic, 形式 shall be an appropriate translation.

If it is used to describe something about the form or the exteral feature, such as formal resemblance, then 外形 is the correct Chinese term to use.





shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: agree
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
6 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: More than Xiaoping Fu's answer
8 hrs