KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

answer

Chinese translation: 回答


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:answer
Chinese translation:回答
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

19:11 Nov 19, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: answer
Answer your question
Jimmy
回答
Explanation:
(hui2 da2)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3回答
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1答覆Raymond Chu
5 +1请回答
shcheong
5回答
jinshi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
回答


Explanation:
(hui2 da2)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View
11 mins

agree  Francis Fine: or 氮滦
19 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
请回答


Explanation:
This is more polite.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001: I agree with shcheong
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
回答


Explanation:
回答问题 (Anwser your question) in a imperative sentence or 请回答问题 (Anwser your question, please) in a polite way.
When 'answer' is ussed as a verb it means '回答'; it means '答案' when it is used as a noun.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
答覆


Explanation:
Since the word "answer" is clearly a verb here, I would translate it into da2 fu4.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi: this could be used as a noun as well
18 hrs