KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Nicole

Chinese translation: 尼科尔


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nicole
Chinese translation:尼科尔
Entered by: Smartrans He

07:08 Nov 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Nicole
It is a name
Joanne Barton
尼科尔
Explanation:
(ni2 ke1 er3)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your time. You were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ゞ (character set: Chinese Big5)Beatrice Lee
4 +1尼科尔
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
尼科尔


Explanation:
(ni2 ke1 er3)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for your time. You were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: agree
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ゞ (character set: Chinese Big5)


Explanation:
In Taiwan press, this is a standardized translation for the name "Nicole", ie. Nicole Kidman. Note that since this is a female name, the transalation "ゞ" has a special radical ("") added, which means "female" in Chinese , as opposed to "ェ" which has the same pronounciation.


    Taiwan media
Beatrice Lee
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4