KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

loyalty

Chinese translation: 忠诚


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loyalty
Chinese translation:忠诚
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:58 Nov 22, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: loyalty
honor
matt
忠诚
Explanation:
Loyalty - 忠诚 (zhong1 cheng1)
Honor - 荣誉 (rong1 yu4)
More detailed explanation could be provided if we had more specified context.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3忠诚
jinshi
5(1)忠心(2)忠誠(3)忠實(4)忠貞Raymond Chu
5loyautxxxA. Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loyaut


Explanation:
and "honneur" for honour

Does this help ???

xxxA. Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raytrans: Maybe "trustworthy" is more suitable
4 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
忠诚


Explanation:
Loyalty - 忠诚 (zhong1 cheng1)
Honor - 荣誉 (rong1 yu4)
More detailed explanation could be provided if we had more specified context.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou: exact
7 hrs

agree  chooi
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(1)忠心(2)忠誠(3)忠實(4)忠貞


Explanation:
An accurate translation of "loyalty" depends very much on the context. You choose one of the above Chinese charcter combinations, which appear to carry the same meaining but are actually slightly different in connotation, and are explained as follows:
(1)loyalty to one's duty or master.
(2)loyalty and honest.
(3)loyalty and fidelity to principles; true to the original (e.g. in translation).
(4)loyalty to one's country.


Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107