KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Terance

Chinese translation: 特伦斯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Terance
Chinese translation:特伦斯
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

12:17 Nov 25, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Terance
Name - would like the way it is written on paper for a tattoo.
Kristin
特伦斯
Explanation:
(te4 lun2 si1)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3特伦斯
Xiaoping Fu
5铁仁诗
shcheong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
特伦斯


Explanation:
(te4 lun2 si1)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  Raytrans: I think so.
8 hrs

agree  jinshi: agree
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
铁仁诗


Explanation:
铁(tie3)仁(ren2)诗(shi1)

铁 = iron, it is also a Chinese's surname
仁 = benvolence
诗 = poetry

The combination of this three characters makes a very nice name in Chinese, also sounds like a Chinese.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78