KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Chinese

Chinese translation: 汉语 or 中文


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chinese
Chinese translation:汉语 or 中文
Entered by: Smartrans He

05:36 Nov 26, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Chinese
As in "the Chinese language". Could you send it as a word file please?
Jasmine Stephens
汉语 or 中文
Explanation:
please post your email address here, so i can send you a word file including the translation required
Selected response from:

Tingting Hu
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!! Jasmine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2中文/汉语
jinshi
5 +2汉语 or 中文
Tingting Hu
4 +2汉语 or 中文
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
中文/汉语


Explanation:
中文
汉语

Both are ok.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: 似乎还可以用
56 mins

agree  Chinoise
1789 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
汉语 or 中文


Explanation:
please post your email address here, so i can send you a word file including the translation required

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!!! Jasmine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: 似乎还可以用“华语”这个词。
51 mins

agree  Chinoise
1789 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
汉语 or 中文


Explanation:
In most cases, “汉语”is the right word to choose although these two words are interchangeable in some situations.
“汉语” refers to the Chinese language as a whole including the spoken language and the written literature and character set.
“中文”refers to mainly the written language.
In mentioning spoken language, we use the words “汉语”or“中国话”, or “国语”(mandarin)“粤语”(Cantonese) to specify the dialects.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1789 days
  -> 好像是很久以前的问题了。不过还是谢谢你,Betty!

agree  Kevin Yang: My Mongolian inner voice is talking to me. I think 汉语 is more appropriate
1789 days
  -> 谢谢,Kevin! 我明白了,你们是在为“中文汉语”的问题作研究呢。想你和Betty 致敬!