KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

blue eyes

Chinese translation: 蓝眼睛 or 蓝眸子 or 蓝眼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue eyes
Chinese translation:蓝眼睛 or 蓝眸子 or 蓝眼
Entered by: Smartrans He

10:08 Nov 26, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: blue eyes
the puppies blue eyes
bryna
蓝眼睛 or 蓝眸子 or 蓝眼
Explanation:
蓝眼睛 (lan2yan3jing1) blue eyes
蓝眸子 (lan2mou2zi) blue pupils of eyes
蓝眼 (lan2yan2) short for “蓝眼睛”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7蓝眼睛 or 蓝眸子 or 蓝眼
Xiaoping Fu
4碧眼
shcheong


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
蓝眼睛 or 蓝眸子 or 蓝眼


Explanation:
蓝眼睛 (lan2yan3jing1) blue eyes
蓝眸子 (lan2mou2zi) blue pupils of eyes
蓝眼 (lan2yan2) short for “蓝眼睛”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: agree
9 mins

agree  Raymond Chu
40 mins

agree  jshuang
1 hr

agree  Tingting Hu: the first is more pertinent in this case
4 hrs

agree  Raytrans: Yes, I agree
6 hrs

agree  chooi
6 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: especially the first.
1 day 7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
碧眼


Explanation:
I think 碧眼 is better.

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78