KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Caroline

Chinese translation: 卡罗琳


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caroline
Chinese translation:卡罗琳
Entered by: Smartrans He

03:51 Nov 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Personal
English term or phrase: Caroline
Japanese symbol for my name please
Caroline Watts
卡罗琳
Explanation:
Ka-luo-lin
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2卡罗琳
Marta Argat
4 +1卡罗琳
Xiaoping Fu
4カラン
jinshi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
卡罗琳


Explanation:
Ka-luo-lin

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I am a few seconds later.
6 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
27 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卡罗琳


Explanation:
(ka luo lin) This is the standard phonetic translation for this name.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petty001
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
カラン


Explanation:
This is the Japanese symbol of Caroline.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120