KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Paul

Chinese translation: 保罗


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paul
Chinese translation:保罗
Entered by: Smartrans He

03:52 Nov 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Personal
English term or phrase: Paul
Japanese symbol for name please
Caroline Watts
保罗
Explanation:
(bao luo) This is the standard phonetic translation for this name.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2保罗
Xiaoping Fu
4ボーラ
jinshi
4保罗
Marta Argat


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
保罗


Explanation:
(bao luo) This is the standard phonetic translation for this name.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: I'm one minute later, haven't seen your answer :)
2 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
保罗


Explanation:
Would be read as Baoluo

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ボーラ


Explanation:
This is the Japanese symbol of Paul.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120