KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Translation

Chinese translation: 译文 / 译著 / 译作 / 译名 / 译法 / 译品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Translation
Chinese translation:译文 / 译著 / 译作 / 译名 / 译法 / 译品
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:10 Nov 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Translation
As a noun ("This is a translation")

I need the written form though, so if someone would be kind enough to send me a PDF or JPG file of the written form, I would greatly appreciate it! =D
lemur7
译文 / 译著 / 译作 / 译名 / 译法 / 译品
Explanation:
There are many different ways of saying "translation" as an noun in Chinese depending on what you refer to by “translation”.
The most common and general one is “译文”(yi4 wen2).
For example:
“这是一篇译文。”"This is a translation (of an article)."
“这是《秋天》的译文。”"This is the translation of AUTUMN."
“‘现代化’是‘modernization”的译文。”“‘现代化’is a translation of 'modernization'.”

For books or relatively larger articles, we use the word “译著”(yi4 zhu4)or“译作”(yi4 zuo4)。
For example:
“他发表过五篇译作。”"He has published five translations." (books and/or articles)
“他发表过五部译著。”"He has published five translations."(books)
In talking about translations of words, we sometimes use “译名”(yi4 ming2); for comparison of translations of sentences or words, we use“译法”(yi4 fa3).
For example:
“为这个词选择一个大家都接受的译名。”"To choose a translation for this word acceptable to all."
“你对这句话的译法比我的好。”"Your translation of this sentence is better than mine."

Hope I didn't confuse you. If you want a PDF file for the translation, tell me more about your context.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3译文 / 译著 / 译作 / 译名 / 译法 / 译品
Xiaoping Fu
5译文
jinshi
5please give me your email address!
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please give me your email address!


Explanation:
give me your email address and i will send you the PDF file

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
译文


Explanation:
Please give me your email address to send you the pdf format.


    Reference: http://www.dl-jinshi.com
jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
译文 / 译著 / 译作 / 译名 / 译法 / 译品


Explanation:
There are many different ways of saying "translation" as an noun in Chinese depending on what you refer to by “translation”.
The most common and general one is “译文”(yi4 wen2).
For example:
“这是一篇译文。”"This is a translation (of an article)."
“这是《秋天》的译文。”"This is the translation of AUTUMN."
“‘现代化’是‘modernization”的译文。”“‘现代化’is a translation of 'modernization'.”

For books or relatively larger articles, we use the word “译著”(yi4 zhu4)or“译作”(yi4 zuo4)。
For example:
“他发表过五篇译作。”"He has published five translations." (books and/or articles)
“他发表过五部译著。”"He has published five translations."(books)
In talking about translations of words, we sometimes use “译名”(yi4 ming2); for comparison of translations of sentences or words, we use“译法”(yi4 fa3).
For example:
“为这个词选择一个大家都接受的译名。”"To choose a translation for this word acceptable to all."
“你对这句话的译法比我的好。”"Your translation of this sentence is better than mine."

Hope I didn't confuse you. If you want a PDF file for the translation, tell me more about your context.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
9 hrs

agree  chooi
9 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: Covering all angles. Splendid job
3 days 15 hrs