KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

You\'d be suprised

Chinese translation: 硂穦種ぇ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You\'d be suprised
Chinese translation:硂穦種ぇ
Entered by: Smartrans He

00:40 Dec 2, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You\'d be suprised
response
Rafe
硂穦種ぇ
Explanation:
Putting the 3rd and 4th characters  and the last two characters ぇ together, we have roughly "outside of."
The 5th character  is "you" or "your." And the 6th and 7th characters mean "imagination" or "expectations."
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1你会感到惊奇
shcheong
4 +2硂穦種ぇFrancis Fine
4硂穦種ぇFrancis Fine


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你会感到惊奇


Explanation:
You'd be suprised = 你会感到惊奇

response = 反应


shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 days 20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
硂穦種ぇ


Explanation:
Putting the 3rd and 4th characters  and the last two characters ぇ together, we have roughly "outside of."
The 5th character  is "you" or "your." And the 6th and 7th characters mean "imagination" or "expectations."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Raymond, for your kind support. On the other hand, I think Shcheong's answer is also quite usable.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 days 14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
硂穦種ぇ


Explanation:
Putting the 3rd and 4th characters  and the last two characters ぇ together, we have roughly "outside of."
The 5th character  is "you" or "your." And the 6th and 7th characters mean "imagination" or "expectations."

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72