KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

maiden

Chinese translation: 冷马


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maiden
Chinese translation:冷马
Entered by: jinshi

15:29 Dec 10, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ horseracing
English term or phrase: maiden
A maiden here refers to the horse that never raced or seldom raced.
jinshi
冷马
Explanation:
香港人称从未赢过或很少赢的马为“冷马”。
參考:http://home4u.hongkong.com/sports/horse/winnerhorse/
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A "maiden horse' is a "filly" = xiao(3) ci(1) ma(3)
Elizabeth Tu
4冷马
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A "maiden horse' is a "filly" = xiao(3) ci(1) ma(3)


Explanation:
xiao (3)= little
ci (1) = female, feminine.
(used specifically in "horse" terms is xiao ci ma.)
ma (3)= horse


    Far Eas English-Chinese Dictionary(1992), US Int'l Publishing Inc.
Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷马


Explanation:
香港人称从未赢过或很少赢的马为“冷马”。
參考:http://home4u.hongkong.com/sports/horse/winnerhorse/

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you.