KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

happy holidays

Chinese translation: 节日快乐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy holidays
Chinese translation:节日快乐
Entered by: Smartrans He

14:14 Dec 12, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holidays
a holiday greeting
节日快乐
Explanation:
节日快乐
[jie ri kuai le]
in china, we greet people in holidays with this term.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3节日快乐
Donglai Lou
4佳 节 快 乐chooi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
节日快乐


Explanation:
节日快乐
[jie ri kuai le]
in china, we greet people in holidays with this term.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
13 mins

agree  jinshi
36 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
佳 节 快 乐


Explanation:
佳 节 快 乐 means happy festive season.
otherwise for the other definition of holiday (as in days not having to work or study, on leave, etc),then we can say " 祝您有一个愉快的假期"

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16