KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Day 12

Chinese translation: 代丰


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Day 12
Chinese translation:代丰
Entered by: Smartrans He

06:42 Dec 13, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Day 12
My Son's last name is Day and he wants his last and the number 12 to be put in Chinese
Debbie
代丰
Explanation:
Dai4 Feng1

I suppose that you may use the above version as they are much simpler to write and the name "丰(feng1)" is a combination of Chinese 12 (十二).

Sorry FU, I meant to give supplementary note to your answer but hit enter mistakenly.
Jinshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 14:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai (代) is also a surname of Chinese though not so common; Feng (丰) means rich, complete, harvest.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3代丰
jinshi
4 +1戴毅 十二
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
戴毅 十二


Explanation:
戴毅=Day( dai4 yi)
十二=12(shi2 er4)
If this is for his 12th birthday, you might like to know that 12 is the circle of Chinese Earthly Branches of 12 animals.
This year is the year of snake and the person who is 12 (or 24,36,..) years old may consider this year as his/her year, and it will be a lucky and challenging year.
Next year will be the year of Horse.
Let me give you some Chinese characters related:
蛇(she2)=snake
马(ma3)=horses
生日快乐(cheng1ri4 kuai4le4) = Happy birthday
吉祥(ji2xiang2)= lucky.


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: Dear Ms.FU,
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
代丰


Explanation:
Dai4 Feng1

I suppose that you may use the above version as they are much simpler to write and the name "丰(feng1)" is a combination of Chinese 12 (十二).

Sorry FU, I meant to give supplementary note to your answer but hit enter mistakenly.
Jinshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 14:31:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai (代) is also a surname of Chinese though not so common; Feng (丰) means rich, complete, harvest.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Good thought.
6 mins

agree  chooi: ingenious
13 hrs

agree  Zhong
1 day 21 hrs