KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

immersion course

Chinese translation: 沉浸课程


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immersion course
Chinese translation:沉浸课程
Entered by: Smartrans He

21:00 Dec 19, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: immersion course
I attended an immersion course at Hong Kong university before taking the Putonghua Proficiency Test.
wang
沉浸课程
Explanation:
"immersion course" 在中国大陆大多译为“沉浸课程”。
其他译法也偶有所见,例如“浸润感教程”、“潜修课程”。有人甚至主张译为“涵泳课程”。语出王世贞《艺苑卮言》:西京以还至六朝,便须铨择佳者,熟读涵泳之。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3沉浸课程
Xiaoping Fu
4深入课程
Golden View


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
沉浸课程


Explanation:
"immersion course" 在中国大陆大多译为“沉浸课程”。
其他译法也偶有所见,例如“浸润感教程”、“潜修课程”。有人甚至主张译为“涵泳课程”。语出王世贞《艺苑卮言》:西京以还至六朝,便须铨择佳者,熟读涵泳之。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shcheong: 补充:新加坡的译法是“浸濡课程”。
1 hr

agree  jinshi
5 hrs

agree  proyang
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深入课程


Explanation:
This is an alternative translation.

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63