KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

included on the register

Chinese translation: 登记册


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:included on the register
Chinese translation:登记册
Entered by: Smartrans He

07:59 Dec 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: included on the register
The company received recognition as a Research Laboratory authorised by MURST and was included on the register of Italian laboratories recognised for their scientific research.
PML
登记册
Explanation:
登记册
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1收入年鉴 or 收入名录
Xiaoping Fu
4登记册
jinshi
4Register stands for Record or FileGeoffrey Song


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register stands for Record or File


Explanation:
You can often find French, German, Italian speakers mistake Record/To Record for Register. Though congnates they are, they mean differently in English. So this is called "faux amies" (faulse friend in French) which is a common error or mis-usuage.

For example, location means a place in English, but location/locationer in French may mean to let/lease a property out to some one else.

If you have anything concerning Western European languages and Asian languages, please contact Geoffrey Song or Song's International Ltd. at (+86 21) 5872-5100 or geoffrey_song@etang.com, or gsong@songs.com.cn.



Geoffrey Song
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
登记册


Explanation:
登记册

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
收入年鉴 or 收入名录


Explanation:
既然MURST是一个权威的认证机构,它的认证单位名录很可能是定期公开发表的。因此可以考虑译为“被收入MUST编纂的意大利实验室年鉴”,保守一点可以译为“被收入MUST编纂的意大利实验室名录”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu: The secocnd translation is better.
3 hrs