KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

tracing markers

Chinese translation: 轉描花版


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracing markers
Chinese translation:轉描花版
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:14 Dec 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tracing markers
Program for tracing markers of other CAD systems with our plotter
PML
轉描花版
Explanation:
Dear PML, your questions probably have to do with technial terms used by the textile industry. In fabrics printing technique, to trace means to copy a pattern from a design, and can be translated into 轉描 (literally, drawing by transferring the design). Marker is a sheet of large screen with the full pattern used for printing. It is called 花版(sheet of patterns). Therefore, 轉描花版 is to draw the patterns on a printing screen by copying from another CAD design.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5轉描花版Raymond Chu
4按...标记描图
Xiaoping Fu
4描图标记
jinshi
4nachzeichnen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachzeichnen


Explanation:
tracing = tracking, but also drawing the outline of something.

It is not clear whether tracking might not be meant, i.e. tracking the outline of anchor points of a drawing prepared in another CAD system.

More likely is that they redraw the line on the basis of those anchor points (vector points), therefore "nachzeichnen". The giveaway is plotter, which is used to draw out the CAD file.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
描图标记


Explanation:
描图标记

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
按...标记描图


Explanation:
从这里英文原文看,"tracing"应该理解为动词的现在分词,而"markers"是它的宾语。这种说法在制图领域很少见,故而令人感到一些困惑。可能是翻译得不好造成的。

这句话似乎可以译为:
本绘图机利用其他机辅制图系统所绘草图(或标记)来描图的软件。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
轉描花版


Explanation:
Dear PML, your questions probably have to do with technial terms used by the textile industry. In fabrics printing technique, to trace means to copy a pattern from a design, and can be translated into 轉描 (literally, drawing by transferring the design). Marker is a sheet of large screen with the full pattern used for printing. It is called 花版(sheet of patterns). Therefore, 轉描花版 is to draw the patterns on a printing screen by copying from another CAD design.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107