KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

place pattern pieces

Chinese translation: 將花樣﹝or 圖案﹞拼成花版


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place pattern pieces
Chinese translation:將花樣﹝or 圖案﹞拼成花版
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:18 Dec 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: place pattern pieces
AUTOMATIC NESTING : Program that automatically places pattern pieces in the marker.
PML
將花樣﹝or 圖案﹞拼成花版
Explanation:
This question has to do with your previous question. In fabrics printing industry, pattern pieces are small sections of pieces of design, called 花樣 or 圖案in Chinese. Marker is a full-size printing screen, called 花版 or 馬克版 in Chinese. To place pattern pieces in the marker is therefore to put together small sections of design to make a full-size printing design.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5將花樣﹝or 圖案﹞拼成花版Raymond Chu
5放置特性曲线段
Cui zinan
4把图形部件装嵌到...
Xiaoping Fu
4将图案部分放到...
jinshi
4Teile eines Musters einf黦t
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teile eines Musters einf黦t


Explanation:
This is a fairly literal translation, in view of the not very descriptive context.

Nesting is a programming procedure, also called nested loops and like repeated iterations of a certain coded fuinction, with which the correction location of a part of a pattern is searched out in the pattern and inserted.

That is how I read this joy.

HTH


    rporgamming experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
将图案部分放到...


Explanation:
将图案部分放到...

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把图形部件装嵌到...


Explanation:
"Automatic nesting" 在电脑出版系统中译为“自动排版”。就是把预制好的图文块自动排成整体版面。
在电脑制图系统中,其工作原理基本相同。
此句可译为:
自动装嵌:把绘制好的图形部件装嵌到标记处的软件。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
放置特性曲线段


Explanation:
自动嵌套:自动将特性曲线段置入标志器的程序。

Cui zinan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
將花樣﹝or 圖案﹞拼成花版


Explanation:
This question has to do with your previous question. In fabrics printing industry, pattern pieces are small sections of pieces of design, called 花樣 or 圖案in Chinese. Marker is a full-size printing screen, called 花版 or 馬克版 in Chinese. To place pattern pieces in the marker is therefore to put together small sections of design to make a full-size printing design.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107