KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

with windows that advance

Chinese translation: 操作窗口高750毫米


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with windows that advance
Chinese translation:操作窗口高750毫米
Entered by: Smartrans He

08:43 Dec 20, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: with windows that advance
Our company produces a plotter ... ... designing on a height of 2200mm in a continuos module, with windows that advance of 750mm, and is furnished with a long ink reservoir.
PML
操作窗口高750毫米
Explanation:
操作窗口高750毫米。
Advance here may mean 'raise', so there is no need to specify '提高' in this sentence.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +175公分前探式工作窗
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1凸面 for "advance" - the author might mean...
Marta Argat
4操作窗口高750毫米
jinshi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
操作窗口高750毫米


Explanation:
操作窗口高750毫米。
Advance here may mean 'raise', so there is no need to specify '提高' in this sentence.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凸面 for "advance" - the author might mean...


Explanation:
... bulging when he wrote "advance" - seems that the window comes out of the wall surface a little bit - like a bay window ( 凸窗)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
75公分前探式工作窗


Explanation:
我觉得 Argat 的意见是可能是正确的。"advance of" 可能是用詞不當。猜測這里大概是"lift-up"(凸起)的意思。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhong
22 hrs