KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

poverty equivalent growth rate

Chinese translation: 减贫等值增长率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poverty equivalent growth rate
Chinese translation:减贫等值增长率
Entered by: Han Li

04:39 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: poverty equivalent growth rate
The methodology can readily be applied to household surveys designed to measure income and poverty. The procedure implies estimating a growth rate that gives more weight to the incomes of the poor, the weights depending on the poverty measure being used. This hypothetical rate is called the “poverty equivalent growth rate (PEGR)”;
Han Li
China
减贫的增长率/影响贫困的增长率
Explanation:
This hypothetical rate is called the “poverty equivalent growth rate(PEGR)”. If PEGR is larger than the actual growth rate, which occurs whenthe incomes of the poor grow more than the average income, thengrowth is pro-poor; if PEGR is equal or less than the actual growth rate,growth is said not to be pro-poor.To illustrate the explanatory power of the PEGR, let’s consider one of thethree cases discussed in KKS’s paper. Thailand’s economy grew at a rateof 7.5% from 1988 to 1996, it then entered into a crisis that reduced GDPby an average of 1% between 1996 and 2000. During the growth years,poverty decreased from 33% to 11% and increased to 16% during therecession years.According to Ravallion’s definition, Thailand was on a pro-poor paththroughout the growing years 1990-1996. But the PEGR methodologyproposed by KKS tells a different story. In the graph plotting a smoothpath of both actual growth rates and poverty equivalent growth rates,one can see that growth was actually pro-poor only during the latterpart of the booming years, between 1992 and 1996, when theequivalent growth rates were larger than actual growth rates.The graph also makes apparent that the recession that followed wasparticularly anti-poor, since the equivalent growth rate was lower thanthe actual one.KKS’s methodology thus appears to allow for a much richerinterpretation of how growth affects poverty. It should be welcomed asan important contribution to both theoretical and empirical analysis,and as a tool to better inform policy making.Reference:Kakwani, Khamdker and Son, “Pro-poor growth: concepts and measurements with country casestudies”, IPC Working Paper 1, August 2004. [EDIT]Ravallion, M (2004), “Pro-poor Growth: A Primer”, Development Research Group, The World Bank,Washington, D. C.
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5相等於贫穷级的增长率
billychang
5类贫穷成长率IC --
3减贫的增长率/影响贫困的增长率Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
相等於贫穷级的增长率


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
类贫穷成长率


Explanation:
This hypothetical rate is called the “poverty equivalent growth rate (PEGR)”

随着经济成长,贫穷的标准也随着改变,因此上文所提为一“假设性”成长率。

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
减贫的增长率/影响贫困的增长率


Explanation:
This hypothetical rate is called the “poverty equivalent growth rate(PEGR)”. If PEGR is larger than the actual growth rate, which occurs whenthe incomes of the poor grow more than the average income, thengrowth is pro-poor; if PEGR is equal or less than the actual growth rate,growth is said not to be pro-poor.To illustrate the explanatory power of the PEGR, let’s consider one of thethree cases discussed in KKS’s paper. Thailand’s economy grew at a rateof 7.5% from 1988 to 1996, it then entered into a crisis that reduced GDPby an average of 1% between 1996 and 2000. During the growth years,poverty decreased from 33% to 11% and increased to 16% during therecession years.According to Ravallion’s definition, Thailand was on a pro-poor paththroughout the growing years 1990-1996. But the PEGR methodologyproposed by KKS tells a different story. In the graph plotting a smoothpath of both actual growth rates and poverty equivalent growth rates,one can see that growth was actually pro-poor only during the latterpart of the booming years, between 1992 and 1996, when theequivalent growth rates were larger than actual growth rates.The graph also makes apparent that the recession that followed wasparticularly anti-poor, since the equivalent growth rate was lower thanthe actual one.KKS’s methodology thus appears to allow for a much richerinterpretation of how growth affects poverty. It should be welcomed asan important contribution to both theoretical and empirical analysis,and as a tool to better inform policy making.Reference:Kakwani, Khamdker and Son, “Pro-poor growth: concepts and measurements with country casestudies”, IPC Working Paper 1, August 2004. [EDIT]Ravallion, M (2004), “Pro-poor Growth: A Primer”, Development Research Group, The World Bank,Washington, D. C.

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢大家!