KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

taking us well beyond the trickle down theories of few decades ago

Chinese translation: 使我們的大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking us well beyond the trickle down theories of few decades ago
Chinese translation:使我們的大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.
Entered by: Angus Woo

04:50 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: taking us well beyond the trickle down theories of few decades ago
There is a growing consensus among development practitioners and thinkers that growth alone is not enough to reduce poverty, taking us well beyond the trickle down theories of few decades ago.
Han Li
China
使我們的大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.
Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 10:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

使我們的"認識"大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.

typo, sorry.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1使我們的大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.
Angus Woo
3使我们大大超越几十年前(盛行)的渗漏(经济学)理论Ritchest


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
这种看法完全不同于几十年前的渗漏经济学理论中的论断。

无法字对字译。字对字译容易歧义或让人不知道作者在讲什么。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使我們的大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.


Explanation:
my 2 cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-23 10:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

使我們的"認識"大大超越了幾十年前經濟學界的各種滴漏理論.

typo, sorry.

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ray

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使我们大大超越几十年前(盛行)的渗漏(经济学)理论


Explanation:
使我们大大超越几十年前(盛行)的渗漏(经济学)理论


    Reference: http://theory.people.com.cn/GB/41038/3803013.html
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48