KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

technical problem

Chinese translation: 技术问题


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technical problem
Chinese translation:技术问题
Entered by: Han Li

05:26 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: technical problem
Ravallion (2004) defines pro-poor growth as any increase in GDP that reduces poverty. A much better definition has growth as pro-poor if, in addition to reducing poverty, it also decreases inequality. The first definition is too weak: it implies that most real world instances of growth are pro-poor growth. The second definition helps to distinguish among the many possible patterns of growth, but it has the technical problem that does not tell us if growth is pro-poor or not in several real world scenarios and has the shortcoming that it does not give a unique measurement for all possible combination of growth, inequality and poverty.
Han Li
China
TRY
Explanation:
中文的“技术问题”一词的比喻意味正好和这里的英文吻合。 所以, 何不直译?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-23 05:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

技术层面的问题
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
3another choiceRitchest


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRY


Explanation:
中文的“技术问题”一词的比喻意味正好和这里的英文吻合。 所以, 何不直译?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-23 05:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

技术层面的问题

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
6 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
10 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
22 hrs

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another choice


Explanation:
操作问题/实际问题

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48