KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

A MAGNA CARTA FOR ALL HUMANITY ?

Chinese translation: 人类大宪章


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A MAGNA CARTA FOR ALL HUMANITY ?
Chinese translation:人类大宪章
Entered by: Smartrans He

20:17 Dec 28, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A MAGNA CARTA FOR ALL HUMANITY ?
AS A SENTENCE
人类大宪章
Explanation:
人类大宪章 或 全人类大宪章

The Magna Carta is the UK's best known constitutional documents.The standard Chinese translation for this term is “大宪章”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2人类大宪章
Xiaoping Fu
4文明大宪章
RaffaellaG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
人类大宪章


Explanation:
人类大宪章 或 全人类大宪章

The Magna Carta is the UK's best known constitutional documents.The standard Chinese translation for this term is “大宪章”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
4 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
文明大宪章


Explanation:
talking about the Universal Declaration of Human Rights: A Magna Carta for all humanity
http://www.unhchr.ch/udhr/miscinfo/carta.htm
文明大宪章 would be a possible translation in PRC.
《文明大宪章》是全人类公议公决,定期修改以适应形势变化的,所以,把它比作什么伟人语录是很可笑的想法。那种语录首先是个人产品,其次人死之后不能修改,怎么能够和代表全人类良知和智慧的《文明大宪章》相提并论!
http://www.people.com.cn/item/wysy/2000/06/13/061307.html

Raffaella



    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/udhr/miscinfo/carta.htm
    Reference: http://www.people.com.cn/item/wysy/2000/06/13/061307.html
RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 79