KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

addressed to the attention of sb.

Chinese translation: 注明收件人为某某


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:addressed to the attention of sb.
Chinese translation:注明收件人为某某
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

13:03 Dec 30, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: addressed to the attention of sb.
you can send your comments by facsimile to
203-4051 addressed to the attention of ...
xxxWonny
注明收件人为某某
Explanation:

"to the attention of sb." 是公函用语,用于指明此信件须由办公室中哪位工作人员来处理。

如果是普通信函,可以考虑译为:“请注明某某专启”。

这里是传真,可简单译为:“请注明某某收”或“请注明收件人为某某”。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your replying, I'm sorry I can choose only one winner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3请注明收件人是...
shcheong
4 +2注明收件人为某某
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
请注明收件人是...


Explanation:
你可以把意见传真给我们,传真号码是203-4051。请注明收件人是...

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
43 mins

agree  jinshi
4 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day 22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
注明收件人为某某


Explanation:

"to the attention of sb." 是公函用语,用于指明此信件须由办公室中哪位工作人员来处理。

如果是普通信函,可以考虑译为:“请注明某某专启”。

这里是传真,可简单译为:“请注明某某收”或“请注明收件人为某某”。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for your replying, I'm sorry I can choose only one winner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
19 mins

agree  jinshi
4 hrs