KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

cafe culture

Chinese translation: 咖啡座文化


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cafe culture
Chinese translation:咖啡座文化
Entered by: chooi

04:34 Jan 1, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cafe culture
the rise of cafe culture
Nancy
咖啡座文化
Explanation:
cafe can be translated as 咖啡座,咖啡廊, 咖啡厅etc. It depends on which country. The commonly used term will differ.

culture basically is 文化.Here it refers to the growing popularity of the lifestyle and habit of frequenting cafe.

Selected response from:

chooi
Malaysia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5咖啡馆文化Evelyn_Gao
5咖啡廊社会 ka fei lang she hui
TranslationsRus
4 +1咖啡座文化chooi
4珇沽〡柏ネよΑ (coffee-indulging lifestyle)Francis Fine


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
咖啡廊社会 ka fei lang she hui


Explanation:
When I stayed at the Lingnan Hotel in Beijing (1997) I spent a lot of time in the kafei lang!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 05:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what they had written on the menu, Lingnan Kafeilang. (It\'s in simplified characters)

TranslationsRus
Grading comment
not very closely explain to the point.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not very closely explain to the point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
咖啡馆文化


Explanation:
咖啡馆文化,怎么说呢?包括享受咖啡以及咖啡馆的氛围等等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 00:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话可译为“咖啡馆文件的兴起”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 00:57:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

整句话可译为“咖啡馆文化的兴起”


    Reference: http://www.a4c.at/40000/42000/1/cafee.htm
Evelyn_Gao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
1 hr

agree  jinshi
2 hrs

agree  hjl
6 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
7 hrs

agree  petty001: Yes
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
咖啡座文化


Explanation:
cafe can be translated as 咖啡座,咖啡廊, 咖啡厅etc. It depends on which country. The commonly used term will differ.

culture basically is 文化.Here it refers to the growing popularity of the lifestyle and habit of frequenting cafe.



chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
珇沽〡柏ネよΑ (coffee-indulging lifestyle)


Explanation:
This is a belabored translation, not suitable for jingles or short commercials. But, I believe, it may reflect the true meaning of the term.
I actually translated the short English
term into a more comprehensive and comprehensible (hence longer) version,
then rendered the latter into Chinese.
I must also thank my friends who did a good job of translating the term more directly. Mine just rounded up the spectrum.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72