KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

you have a very pretty smile

Chinese translation: 甧并


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you have a very pretty smile
Chinese translation:甧并
Entered by: Smartrans He

19:06 Jan 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you have a very pretty smile
Im trying to communicate with a co-worker
甧并
Explanation:
甧并
(ni3de xiao4rong2 hen3 tian2mei3)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a GB verion.

甧并
(ni3de xiao4rong2 hen3 tiao2mei3)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2甧并
Xiaoping Fu
5你的微笑很迷人
Donglai Lou
5你笑得很可爱
Golden View
5你的笑容很迷人﹝可愛﹞;你笑得很迷人﹝好看﹞Raymond Chu


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
甧并


Explanation:
甧并
(ni3de xiao4rong2 hen3 tian2mei3)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 20:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a GB verion.

甧并
(ni3de xiao4rong2 hen3 tiao2mei3)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
4 hrs

agree  jinshi
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你笑得很可爱


Explanation:
More casual translation.
(in GB Simplified Chinese)


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你的笑容很迷人﹝可愛﹞;你笑得很迷人﹝好看﹞


Explanation:
There are several possible Chinese translations for "pretty" but I would suggest an idiomatic translation. Literally, pretty means 好看;漂亮 but it can also be translated into 迷人 (charming) or 可愛 (lovely). They all mean more or less the same thing in Chinese.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in pair: 107

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
你的微笑很迷人


Explanation:
你的微笑很迷人!
just a recommendation!
this sounds better

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528